Awards & Honors

Alan W. Brass Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award

Recognizes members who have made outstanding professional contributions to the field of Health Services Management and Policy.

William Considine ’71 1986 Sr. Judith Karam CCS ’79 1998 Howard Hamilton ’77 2009
Alan Brass ’73 1987 Mark Wager ’76 1998 Elizabeth Seely ’91 2010
Mark Neaman ’74 1988 Raymond Grady ’74 1999 William Considine ’71 2011
Philip Newbold ’75 1989 Joseph F. Damore ’76 2000 Corbett Price ‘75 2011
Alan Channing ’71 1990 Corbett Price ’75 2011 Kamilla Sigafoos ‘77 2011
Wilford Payne ’75 1991 Janet Porter ’77 2002 David Miller ‘80 2012
Edwin Zechman Jr. ’74 1992 John Maher ’74 2003 Peyton Howell ‘90 2013
Clifford Eldredge ’71 1993 Kamilla Sigafoos ’77 2011 Larry Anstine ‘88 2014
R. Reed Fraley ’75 1994 John Lowe PhD ’77 2005 Kevin Johnson ‘90 2015
Stephen Smith ’77 1995 Patricia Sodomka ’78 2007 Bob Gilbert ’81 2016
R. Edward Howell ’77 1996 Lynn Parrott ’85 2008 Julie Robins ’93 2018

Alumni Institute Presentation Award

John Lowe 1977 Frank Murphy 1980

Champion of Diversity Award
Recognizes an individual who has made outstanding contribution to promote diversity within the HSMP Alumni Society, the HSMP Program, in the field of health care of within the general community.

Ray Grady ’74 2008 Charleta Tavares 2013
John Lowe ’77 2009 Dave Page 2014
Robert Clapp 2010 Frederick Hobby 2015
Dave Arnold ’81 2011 Leon McDougal 2016
Kelly Scheiderer ‘95 2012 Manju Woods ’06 2018

Honorary Alumnus Award
Recognizes individuals whose support of the Graduate Program in Health Services Management and Policy and its alumni has been outstanding and deserving of special recognition. The award is intended to express deep appreciation on behalf of the Alumni for the support and interest the recipient has shown.

Jewel Barron
James Castle
Jeffrey Caswell
William Cleverley
Thomas Dolan
Donald Dunn
William Gemma
Mary Howard
George Johnson
Timothy Jost
Bernard Lachner
Bonnie Lachner
Myles Lash
Stephen Loebs
John Mannix
Edgar Mansfield
William Martin II
Ann Scheck McAlearney
Gordon Meinhart Jr.
Hagop S. Mekhjian
Wade Mountz
Donald Newkirk
Joan Patton
Richard Schrock
Sharon Schweickhart
Eric Seiber
Kenneth Shoos
Richard Sims
Ronald St. Pierre
David Steffy
Stephen Strasser
Sandra Tannenbaum
Amy Thaci
Charles Turner
Richard Vincent
William Wilkins
Stuart Williams
Ray Woodham

HSMP Alumni Society Service Award
Recognizes an individual who has made great contribution and shown tremendous dedication of talent, time and vision to the HSMP Alumni Society.

Alicia Smith ’93 2008 Steve Smith ‘77 2013
Manju Oomen ’06 2009 Kelly Scheiderer ‘95 2014
Lori Mulichak ’97 2010 Janet Porter ‘77 2015
Jeff Caswell 2012 Dave Arnold ’81 2016
Stephen Loebs 2012 Chuck Ansley ’81 2016

Past Presidents Leadership Prize
Presented to a graduating student for outstanding leadership contributions and ability in health services management. Sponsored by the past presidents of the HSMP Alumni Society

William M. Jennings ’91 Karin Cain ’01 Erin Shaffer ’10
Erin N. Grace ’92 Larry Tracy ’01 Aaron Fields ’10
Kyle Sharp ’93 Monika Black ’02 Daniel B. Hager II ’11
Shobha H. Shah ’94 Richard Goins ’03 Claudia Dome ’12
Patricia Whelan ’95 Shaifali Shah ’03 Brian R. Needham ’13
Jason Scovil ’96 Edward Adams ’04 Isaac Aziramubera ’14
Rita Sehgal ’96 Sarah Hoshaw ’05 Jack Grant ’14
Anita Arora Patel ’97 Erick J. Vidmar ’06 Chelsea Furda ’15
Anthony McLean ’98 Waverly L. Gordon ’07 Paula Silverman ’16
Xichel Woods ’98 Nicholas Schmidt ’08 Rachel Rutledge ’17
Shideh Shahideh ’99 Kyle Dorsey ’09  
David H. Inoue ’00 Priscilla Pham ’09  

Staff Appreciation Award
Recognizes the commitment and service to our education.

Joanne Jones 1994 Christine O’Malley 2000
Sara Toomey 1994 Sara Toomey 2001
Peggy Shields 1995 Kathy Holloway 2005
Amy Meek 1996 Lee Bolzenius 2006
Carmen Fleck 1997 Amy Thaci 2007
Kaleen D. Adelsberger 1998 Colleen Herr 2014
Sandra L. Daly 1999 Lisa Mayhugh 2016

Stephen F. Loebs Outstanding Leadership Award
(Formerly “Distinguished Service Award”) Recognizes individuals who have made unique and extraordinary contributions in Health Services Management and Policy through outstanding leadership in innovative approaches, discovery, and dissemination of new knowledge or leadership in organizations that are contributing to the improvement of health care services.

James Anderson ’76 Gary Mecklenburg
James Castle Andrew Pattullo
Edward Conors Wilford Payne ’75
Richard Davidson Janet Porter ’77
Robert DeVries Robert Sigmond
Bill Dwyer Quint Studer
Gary Filerman PhD Manuel Tzagournis
Bernard Lachner Gail Warden
Charles Lauer Ray Woodham
Stephen Loebs  

Young Alumni Achievement Award
Recognizes members 40 years or younger who have achieved significant early career growth in the field of Health Services Management and Policy.

William Jennings ‘91 1999 Duane Reynolds ‘04 2009 J. Phil Harrop ‘04 2017
Peyton Howell ‘90 2000 Kevin Muench ‘03 2010
Kevin Johnson ‘90 2001 Larry Tracy ‘01 2011
Anthony McLean ‘98 2002 James Cleverley ‘04 2012
Xichel Woods ‘98 2003 Chris Clinton ‘05 2013
Patricia Jochum-McClimon ‘94 2004 Albert Wright ‘00 2014
Lorraine Mulichak ‘97 2006 Lisa Sloane ’07 2015
Daniel Like ’99 2008 LeTesha Montgomery ’03 2016

Young Alumni Service Award
Recognizes members 40 years or younger who have made significant contributions to the Division of Health Services Management and Policy and the Alumni Society.

Kyle Dorsey ’09 2010 Claudia Coleman ‘12 2013
Nathan Ricker ’10 2012 Ali Ristas ‘13 2015
Aaron Fields ‘10 2012 Mary O’Connell ’09 2016
James Cleverley ’04 2017 Vishal Bhatt ’14 2018

Bernard J. Lachner Scholarship In Health Services Administration

John K. Carlsen ’00 Julie Johnston ’09
Larry Tracy ’01 Kelli Clifton ’10
Derek Vance ’02 Amelia Brown ’11
J. Phil Harrop ’03 Laura Bloch ’12
Edward A. Adams ’04 Jessica Jolly ’13
Melissa J. Little ’04 Kayla Harman ’14
Lucille A. Sutter ’05 Monica Baker ’14
Erick J. Vidmar ’06 Hanna Foster ’15
Waverly L. Gordon ’06 Avery Schumacher ’16
Tammy S. Heyman ’07 Rachel Rutledge ’17
Julie M. Anstine ’08 Esther Olsen ’18
Reed Franklin ’19  

Robert J. Caswell Academic Achievement Award

Julie Anstine ’08 Laura Bloch ’12 Erin Willett ’15
Sharifa Alcendor ’08 Carla Hill ’12 Laurel Geist ’15
Malissa Frost ’08 Andrew Ohl ’12 Adrienne Bogacz ‘16
Julie Johnston ’09 Philip Gulck ’12 Amine Dahab ‘16
Jennifer Lenihan ’09 Preethy Rangan ’12 Ian Gallagher ‘16
Priscilla Pham ’09 Claudia Dome ’12 Tracy Gundy ‘16
Eva Underwood ’09 Elijah Meyer ’12 Jordan Hanson ‘16
Kyle Dorsey ’09 Severin Pouly ’12 Lindsey Knapke ‘16
Maria Fondriest ’09 David B. Muhlestein ’12 Chris Kvale ‘16
Tracy Brewer ’10 Jordan B. Muhlestein ’12 Avery Schumacher ‘16
Kelli Clifton ’10 Joseph J. Bonkowski ’13 Jennifer Sexton ‘16
Benjamin Hull ’10 Nihal S. Patel ’13 Zachary Stauffer ‘16
Christopher Bowers ’10 Kristen L. Johnson ’13 Phillip Weiss ‘16
Brooke Myers ’10 Daria Tanska ’13 Elizabeth Fox ‘17
Zachary Zaret ’10 Catherine L. Smithers ’13 Rachel Blick ‘17
April Hoyt ’10 Sara E. Workman ’13 Nathan Miller ‘17
Ashley Peterson ’10 Jessica A. Jolly ’13 Karan Rai ‘17
Kevin D. Weber ’11 Jessica A. Jolly ’13 Amanda Masciarelli ‘17
Mitchell C. Fair ’11 Monica Siedler ’14 Rachelle Barr ‘17
Reem H. Aly ’11 Karen Unver ’14 Matthew Franklin ‘17
Amelia J. Brown ’11 Joshua Snowden ’14 Kate Kubota ‘17
Daniel B. Hager II ’11 Jane Sitorius ’15 Timmy Dang ‘17
Emily C. Larson ’11 Hanna Foster ’15 Jake Diaz ‘17
Jason C. Lovero ’11 Meredith Willsen ’15 Rachel Rutledge ‘17
Joshua A. Nowack ’11 Hillary Kummer ’15 Kelsey Murray ‘17
Andrew L. Smith ’11 Tracie Gedrich ’15 Jessie Sun ‘17
Lawrence Baylis ’12 Ashley Klott ’15 Jessie Sun ‘17

Faculty Award For Distinguished Academic Performance

Richard Manton 1991 Andrea Darby 1998 Nicole Slee 2004
Catherine Villareal 1991 Melissa Ewald 1998 Kyle Brostrom 2005
Jeff Ziegler 1991 Anthony McLean 1998 Katrina Buchholtz 2005
Mary Caldeira 1992 Xichel Woods 1998 Tom Cunningham 2005
Robert Michalski 1992 Valerie Nicholson, M.D. 1999 Josh Dorsey 2005
Peter Mihaly 1992 Armin Rahmanian 1999 Sarah Hoshaw 2005
Julie Alexander 1993 John Carlsen 2000 Lanny Lautenschlager 2005
Rhonda Engleman 1994 Katherine Baker 2000 Elizabeth Seelig 2005
Jennifer Fisher 1994 Irina Beliaeva 2001 Tim Sullivan 2005
Patricia Jochum 1994 Larry Tracy 2001 Lucille Sutter 2005
Robert Montagnese 1994 Stephanie Harley 2001 Kathleen Unroe 2005
Shobha Shah 1994 Elizabeth Tompkins 2001 Mark Unroe 2005
Christine Bostick 1994 Claudia Uribe 2001 Emily Allinder 2006
Kelly Coulson 1995 Laura Carlson 2002 Kelly Dunkowski 2006
Spence Fisher 1995 Tracy Bryan 2003 Andrew Hunt 2006
Erica Lieberwirth 1995 Suja Rajan 2003 Morgan Martin 2006
Nancy Mosler 1995 Shaifali Shah 2003 Sola Osinbowale 2006
Julia Yeager 1995 Suzanne Arnold 2004 Viktorya Proffitt 2006
John Makari 1996 Melissa Cord 2004 Breanne Pfotenhauer 2006
Scott McCuen 1996 Robert Cox 2004 David Reisman 2006
Pamela Pace 1996 James Cleverley 2004 Erick Vidmar 2006
Jason Scovil 1996 Kelli Gress 2004 Jason Waibel 2006
Kevin Sears 1996 Stacie Hermann 2004 Sarah Collins 2007
Katrina Smith 1996 Philip Jiricko 2004 Tammy Heyman 2007
James Fennelly 1997 Veena Joshi 2004 Adam Rush 2007
Amy Henricksen 1997 Melissa Little 2004 Cicely Tingle 2007
Jill Sutton 1997 Mindy Marcum 2004 Raymond Vargas 2007
Christopher Wasson 1997 Scott Singer 2004 Jodi Wolfet 2007

Donald R. Newkirk Scholarship in Health Services Administration

Justin R. Bradshaw ’04 Julie Anstine ’08
Joseph E. Turek ’05 Julie C. Johnston ’09
Kelly J. Dunowski ’06 Lindsey Bergheger ’11
Jodi L. Wolfe ’07  

William O. Cleverley Scholarship Award

Kevin DePaola ’15 Julie Anstine ’08
Amine Dahab ‘16 Julie C. Johnston ’09
Rachel Rutledge ‘17 Lindsey Bergheger ’11
Elizabeth Johnsen ‘18  

HSMP Program Service Award
Recognizes an individual who has made outstanding contributions in Health Services Management and Policy through outstanding leadership in innovative approaches, discover and dissemination of new knowledge, or leadership in organizations that are contributing to the improvement of health care services.

Kelly Scheiderer ’95 2008 Alan Channing ’71 2011 Libbey Hoang ’99 2017
R. Reed Fraley ’75 2009 Aaron Fields ‘10 2014
Armin Rahmanian ’99 2010 Tammie Hayes ‘94 2015

Excellence in Diversity Faculty Award
This award acknowledges and honors the efforts of faculty who strive to promote understanding and application of diversity in its many forms.

Ann Scheck McAlearney Quinn Capers

College of Public Health Champions of Public Health Dean’s Award

William Considine ’71 2014 R. Reed Fraley ’75 2015

The Ohio State University Alumni Association William Oxley Thompson Award for Early Career Achievement
Presented to young alumni under the age of 36 who have demonstrated distinctive achievement in a career, civic involvement or both.

William Jennings ’91 1999 Duane Reynolds ’04 2010
Peyton Howell ’90 2000    

The Ohio State University Alumni Association Ralph Davenport Mershon Award
Presented to alumni who have demonstrated exceptional leadership and service to The Ohio State University.

R. Reed Fraley ’75 2001 Janet Porter ’77 2010

The Ohio State University Alumni Association Archie M. Griffin Professional Achievement Award
Presented to alumni who have superb records of distinguished career accomplishments and who have made outstanding contributions to their professions.

Alan Brass ‘73 2016

The Ohio State University Alumni Association Diversity Champion Award
The award honors alumni who have made a significant and sustained contribution that fosters diversity and inclusion in their broader community and/or organization; recognizing and respecting the value of individual differences such as race, color, creed, religion, sexual orientation, national origin, sex, age, disability, veteran or military service status, gender identity, economic status, political belief, marital status or social background.

Corbett Price ‘75 2016

The Ohio State University Alumni Association Outstanding Alumni Society Award

HSMP Alumni Society 2015

The Ohio State University Alumni Association Outstanding Alumni Society Leader Award

Elizabeth Seely ’90 2015