Awards & Honors

Alan W. Brass Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Recognizes members who have made outstanding professional contributions to the field of
Health Services Management and Policy.

William Considine ’71 1986
Alan Brass ’73 1987
Mark Neaman ’74 1988
Philip Newbold ’75 1989
Alan Channing ’71 1990
Wilford Payne ’75 1991
Edwin Zechman Jr. ’74 1992
Clifford Eldredge ’71 1993
R. Reed Fraley ’75 1994
Stephen Smith ’77 1995
R. Edward Howell ’77 1996
Sr. Judith Karam CCS ’79 1998
Mark Wager ’76 1998
Raymond Grady ’74 1999
Joseph F. Damore ’76 2000
Corbett Price ’75 2011
Janet Porter ’77 2002
John Maher ’74 2003
Kamilla Sigafoos ’77 2011
John Lowe PhD ’77 2005
Patricia Sodomka ’78 2007
Lynn Parrott ’85 2008
Howard Hamilton ’77 2009
Elizabeth Seely ’91 2010
William Considine ’71 2011
Corbett Price ‘75 2011
Kamilla Sigafoos ‘77 2011
David Miller ‘80 2012
Peyton Howell ‘90 2013
Larry Anstine ‘88 2014
Kevin Johnson ‘90 2015
Bob Gilbert ’81 2016

Alumni Institute Presentation Award

John Lowe 1977
Frank Murphy 1980

Champion of Diversity Award
Recognizes an individual who has made outstanding contribution to promote diversity within
the HSMP Alumni Society, the HSMP Program, in the field of health care of within the general
community.

Ray Grady ’74 2008
John Lowe ’77 2009
Robert Clapp 2010
Dave Arnold ’81 2011
Kelly Scheiderer ‘95 2012
Charleta Tavares 2013
Dave Page 2014
Frederick Hobby 2015
Leon McDougal 2016

Honorary Alumnus Award
Recognizes individuals whose support of the Graduate Program in Health Services Management
and Policy and its alumni has been outstanding and deserving of special recognition. The award
is intended to express deep appreciation on behalf of the Alumni for the support and interest the
recipient has shown.

Jewel Barron
James Castle
Jeffrey Caswell
William Cleverley
Thomas Dolan
Donald Dunn
William Gemma
George Johnson
Timothy Jost
Myles Lash
Bernard Lachner
Bonnie Lachner
Stephen Loebs
John Mannix
Edgar Mansfield
Ann Scheck McAlearney
Gordon Meinhart Jr.
Hagop S. Mekhjian
Wade Mountz
Donald Newkirk
Joan Patton
Richard Schrock
Sharon Schweickhart
Kenneth Shoos
Richard Sims
Ronald St. Pierre
Stephen Strasser
Devid Steffy
Sandra Tannenbaum
Amy Thaci
Charles Turner
Richard Vincent
William Wilkins
Stuart Williams
Ray Woodham
William Martin II

HSMP Alumni Society Service Award
Recognizes an individual who has made great contribution and shown tremendous dedication of
talent, time and vision to the HSMP Alumni Society.

Alicia Smith ’93 2008
Manju Oomen ’06 2009
Lori Mulichak ’97 2010
Jeff Caswell 2012
Stephen Loebs 2012
Steve Smith ‘77 2013
Kelly Scheiderer ‘95 2014
Janet Porter ‘77 2015
Dave Arnold ’81 2016
Chuck Ansley ’81 2016

Past Presidents Leadership Prize
Presented to a graduating student for outstanding leadership contributions and ability in health
services management. Sponsored by the past presidents of the HSMP Alumni Society

William M. Jennings ’91
Erin N. Grace ’92
Kyle Sharp ’93
Shobha H. Shah ’94
Patricia Whelan ’95
Jason Scovil ’96
Rita Sehgal ’96
Anita Arora Patel ’97
Anthony McLean ’98
Xichel Woods ’98
Shideh Shahideh ’99
David H. Inoue ’00
Karin Cain ’01
Larry Tracy ’01
Monika Black ’02
Richard Goins ’03
Shaifali Shah ’03
Edward Adams ’04
Sarah Hoshaw ’05
Erick J. Vidmar ’06
Waverly L. Gordon ’07
Nicholas Schmidt ’08
Kyle Dorsey ’09
Priscilla Pham ’09
Erin Shaffer ’10
Aaron Fields ’10
Daniel B. Hager II ’11
Claudia Dome ’12
Brian R. Needham ’13
Isaac Aziramubera ’14
Jack Grant ’14
Chelsea Furda ’15
Paula Silverman ’16
Rachel Rutledge ’17

Staff Appreciation Award
Recognizes the commitment and service to our education.

Joanne Jones 1994
Sara Toomey 1994
Peggy Shields 1995
Amy Meek 1996
Carmen Fleck 1997
Kaleen D. Adelsberger 1998
Sandra L. Daly 1999
Christine O’Malley 2000
Sara Toomey 2001
Kathy Holloway 2005
Lee Bolzenius 2006
Amy Thaci 2007
Colleen Herr 2014
Lisa Mayhugh 2016

Stephen F. Loebs Outstanding Leadership Award
(Formerly “Distinguished Service Award”) Recognizes individuals who have made unique and
extraordinary contributions in Health Services Management and Policy through outstanding
leadership in innovative approaches, discovery, and dissemination of new knowledge or
leadership in organizations that are contributing to the improvement of health care services.

James Anderson ’76
James Castle
Edward Conors
Richard Davidson
Robert DeVries
Bill Dwyer
Gary Filerman PhD
Bernard Lachner
Charles Lauer
Stephen Loebs
Gary Mecklenburg
Andrew Pattullo
Wilford Payne ’75
Janet Porter ’77
Robert Sigmond
Quint Studer
Manuel Tzagournis
Gail Warden
Ray Woodham

Young Alumni Achievement Award
Recognizes members 40 years or younger who have achieved significant early career growth in
the field of Health Services Management and Policy.

William Jennings ‘91 1999
Peyton Howell ‘90 2000
Kevin Johnson ‘90 2001
Anthony McLean ‘98 2002
Xichel Woods ‘98 2003
Patricia Jochum-McClimon ‘94 2004
Lorraine Mulichak ‘97 2006
Daniel Like ’99 2008
Duane Reynolds ‘04 2009
Kevin Muench ‘03 2010
Larry Tracy ‘01 2011
James Cleverley ‘04 2012
Chris Clinton ‘05 2013
Albert Wright ‘00 2014
Lisa Sloane ’07 2015
LeTesha Montgomery ’03 2016

Young Alumni Service Award
Recognizes members 40 years or younger who have made significant contributions to the
Division of Health Services Management and Policy and the Alumni Society.

Kyle Dorsey ’09 2010
Nathan Ricker ’10 2012
Aaron Fields ‘10 2012
Claudia Coleman ‘12 2013
Ali Ristas ‘13 2015
Mary O’Connell ’09 2016

Bernard J. Lachner Scholarship In Health Services Administration

John K. Carlsen ’00
Larry Tracy ’01
Derek Vance ’02
J. Phil Harrop ’03
Edward A. Adams ’04
Melissa J. Little ’04
Lucille A. Sutter ’05
Erick J. Vidmar ’06
Waverly L. Gordon ’06
Tammy S. Heyman ’07
Julie M. Anstine ’08
Julie Johnston ’09
Kelli Clifton ’10
Amelia Brown ’11
Laura Bloch ’12
Jessica Jolly ’13
Kayla Harman ’14
Monica Baker ’14
Hanna Foster ’15
Avery Schumacher ’16
Rachel Rutledge ’17

Robert J. Caswell Academic Achievement Award

Julie Anstine ’08
Sharifa Alcendor ’08
Malissa Frost ’08
Julie Johnston ’09
Jennifer Lenihan ’09
Priscilla Pham ’09
Eva Underwood ’09
Kyle Dorsey ’09
Maria Fondriest ’09
Tracy Brewer ’10
Kelli Clifton ’10
Benjamin Hull ’10
Christopher Bowers ’10
Brooke Myers ’10
Zachary Zaret ’10
April Hoyt ’10
Ashley Peterson ’10
Kevin D. Weber ’11
Mitchell C. Fair ’11
Reem H. Aly ’11
Amelia J. Brown ’11
Daniel B. Hager II ’11
Emily C. Larson ’11
Jason C. Lovero ’11
Joshua A. Nowack ’11
Andrew L. Smith ’11
Lawrence Baylis ’12
Laura Bloch ’12
Carla Hill ’12
Andrew Ohl ’12
Philip Gulck ’12
Preethy Rangan ’12
Claudia Dome ’12
Elijah Meyer ’12
Severin Pouly ’12
David B. Muhlestein ’12
Jordan B. Muhlestein ’12
Joseph J. Bonkowski ’13
Nihal S. Patel ’13
Kristen L. Johnson ’13
Daria Tanska ’13
Catherine L. Smithers ’13
Sara E. Workman ’13
Jessica A. Jolly ’13
Monica Siedler ’14
Karen Unver ’14
Joshua Snowden ’14
Jane Sitorius ’15
Hanna Foster ’15
Meredith Willsen ’15
Hillary Kummer ’15
Tracie Gedrich ’15
Ashley Klott ’15
Erin Willett ’15
Laurel Geist ’15
Adrienne Bogacz ‘16
Amine Dahab ‘16
Ian Gallagher ‘16
Tracy Gundy ‘16
Jordan Hanson ‘16
Lindsey Knapke ‘16
Chris Kvale ‘16
Avery Schumacher ‘16
Jennifer Sexton ‘16
Zachary Stauffer ‘16
Phillip Weiss ‘16
Elizabeth Fox ‘17
Rachel Blick ‘17
Nathan Miller ‘17
Karan Rai ‘17
Amanda Masciarelli ‘17
Rachelle Barr ‘17
Matthew Franklin ‘17
Kate Kubota ‘17
Timmy Dang ‘17
Jake Diaz ‘17
Rachel Rutledge ‘17
Kelsey Murray ‘17
Jessie Sun ‘17

Faculty Award For Distinguished Academic Performance

Richard Manton 1991
Catherine Villareal 1991
Jeff Ziegler 1991
Mary Caldeira 1992
Robert Michalski 1992
Peter Mihaly 1992
Julie Alexander 1993
Rhonda Engleman 1994
Jennifer Fisher 1994
Patricia Jochum 1994
Robert Montagnese 1994
Shobha Shah 1994
Christine Bostick 1994
Kelly Coulson 1995
Spence Fisher 1995
Erica Lieberwirth 1995
Nancy Mosler 1995
Julia Yeager 1995
John Makari 1996
Scott McCuen 1996
Pamela Pace 1996
Jason Scovil 1996
Kevin Sears 1996
Katrina Smith 1996
James Fennelly 1997
Amy Henricksen 1997
Jill Sutton 1997
Christopher Wasson 1997
Andrea Darby 1998
Melissa Ewald 1998
Anthony McLean 1998
Xichel Woods 1998
Valerie Nicholson, M.D. 1999
Armin Rahmanian 1999
John Carlsen 2000
Katherine Baker 2000
Irina Beliaeva 2001
Larry Tracy 2001
Stephanie Harley 2001
Elizabeth Tompkins 2001
Claudia Uribe 2001
Laura Carlson 2002
Tracy Bryan 2003
Suja Rajan 2003
Shaifali Shah 2003
Suzanne Arnold 2004
Melissa Cord 2004
Robert Cox 2004
James Cleverley 2004
Kelli Gress 2004
Stacie Hermann 2004
Philip Jiricko 2004
Veena Joshi 2004
Melissa Little 2004
Mindy Marcum 2004
Scott Singer 2004
Nicole Slee 2004
Kyle Brostrom 2005
Katrina Buchholtz 2005
Tom Cunningham 2005
Josh Dorsey 2005
Sarah Hoshaw 2005
Lanny Lautenschlager 2005
Elizabeth Seelig 2005
Tim Sullivan 2005
Lucille Sutter 2005
Kathleen Unroe 2005
Mark Unroe 2005
Emily Allinder 2006
Kelly Dunkowski 2006
Andrew Hunt 2006
Morgan Martin 2006
Sola Osinbowale 2006
Viktorya Proffitt 2006
Breanne Pfotenhauer 2006
David Reisman 2006
Erick Vidmar 2006
Jason Waibel 2006
Sarah Collins 2007
Tammy Heyman 2007
Adam Rush 2007
Cicely Tingle 2007
Raymond Vargas 2007
Jodi Wolfet 2007

Donald R. Newkirk Scholarship in Health Services Administration

Justin R. Bradshaw ’04
Joseph E. Turek ’05
Kelly J. Dunowski ’06
Jodi L. Wolfe ’07
Julie Anstine ’08
Julie C. Johnston ’09
Lindsey Bergheger ’11

William O. Cleverley Scholarship Award

Kevin DePaola ’15
Amine Dahab ‘16
Rachel Rutledge ‘17
Elizabeth Johnsen ‘18
Julie Anstine ’08
Julie C. Johnston ’09
Lindsey Bergheger ’11

HSMP Program Service Award
Recognizes an individual who has made outstanding contributions in Health Services
Management and Policy through outstanding leadership in innovative approaches, discover and
dissemination of new knowledge, or leadership in organizations that are contirbuting to the
improvement of health care services.

Kelly Scheiderer ’95 2008
R. Reed Fraley ’75 2009
Armin Rahmanian ’99 2010
Alan Channing ’71 2011
Aaron Fields ‘10 2014
Tammie Hayes ‘94 2015

Excellence in Diversity Faculty Award
This award acknowledges and honors the efforts of faculty who strive to promote understanding
and application of diversity in its many forms.

Ann Scheck McAlearney
Quinn Capers

College of Public Health Champions of Public Health Dean’s Award

William Considine ’71 2014
R. Reed Fraley ’75 2015

The Ohio State University Alumni Association
William Oxley Thompson Award for Early Career Achievement

Presented to young alumni under the age of 36 who have demonstrated distinctive achievement
in a career, civic involvement or both.

William Jennings ’91 1999
Peyton Howell ’90 2000
Duane Reynolds ’04 2010

The Ohio State University Alumni Association
Ralph Davenport Mershon Award

Presented to alumni who have demonstrated exceptional leadership and service to The Ohio
State University.

R. Reed Fraley ’75 2001
Janet Porter ’77 2010

The Ohio State University Alumni Association
Archie M. Griffin Professional Achievement Award

Presented to alumni who have superb records of distinguished career accomplishments and
who have made outstanding contributions to their professions.

Alan Brass ‘73 2016

The Ohio State University Alumni Association
Diversity Champion Award

The award honors alumni who have made a significant and sustained contribution that fosters
diversity and inclusion in their broader community and/or organization; recognizing and
respecting the value of individual differences such as race, color, creed, religion, sexual
orientation, national origin, sex, age, disability, veteran or military service status, gender
identity, economic status, political belief, marital status or social background.

Corbett Price ‘75 2016

The Ohio State University Alumni Association
Outstanding Alumni Society Award

HSMP Alumni Society 2015

The Ohio State University Alumni Association
Outstanding Alumni Society Leader Award

Elizabeth Seely ’90 2015